Staff

Click on name or photo to see full profile

Administration

Paul Karafiol

Interim Principal, Administration

Mr. Tyrese Graham

Assistant Principal & STEM Director, Administration

Ms. Meghan Sovell

Assistant Principal, Administration

  • (773) 534-5449

Mr. Toney Vast-Binder

Assistant Principal, Administration

Melizabeth Santos

Director of Community and Student Affairs, Administration

  • (773) 534-5547

Art

Erica Baseggio

Teacher, Art

  • (773) 534-5440 x29891

Sharon Finley

Teacher, Art

  • (773) 534-5440 x29893

Ms. Katheryn Sanford-Garcia

Department Leader, Teacher, Art

  • (773) 534-5440 x29892

Computer Science

Madeline Gerena-Franco

Teacher, Computer Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29907

Mr. Bernardo Juarez

Teacher, Computer Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29911

Luis Flores de Valgas

Teacher, Computer Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29941

English

Brian Butterfield

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29973

Vaughn Camacho

Teacher, English

Mrs. Yesenia Correa

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29974

Elena Essman

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29919

Ms. Gabriella Frate

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29983
  • View website

Mr. James Fusco

Department Chair/Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29875

Linda Kim

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29905

Mr. Jonathan Klopp

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29931

Mrs. Tina Mah

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29903

Jess Miller

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29929

Jack Mongan

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29920

Mary O'Connor

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29936

John Talley

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5867

Gregory Vecchio

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29867

Ashley Weber

Teacher, English

  • (773) 534-5440 x29879

Karen Krausen-Ferrer

Teacher, English

Sumaiya Qazi

Teacher, English

Deans Office

Benjamin McKay

Dean, Deans Office

Carlos Samaniego

Dean, Deans Office

Diverse Learners

Patricia Arroyo

Teacher, Diverse Learners

David London

Teacher mathematics, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29970

Brian Boes

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Peter Choi

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29914

Mrs. Nancy Campbell

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29968

Mrs Lisa Guralnick

Social Worker, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5598

Mr. Jonathan Klopp

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29931

Brian Wittenwyler

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29913

Brenda Valazquez

No Title, Diverse Learners

Jess Miller

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29929

Ashley Weber

Teacher, Diverse Learners

  • (773) 534-5440 x29879

Marsha Azar

Psychologist, Diverse Learners

Brenda Velazquez

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Shuna Ash

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Helen Wright

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Rakia Langston

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Nate Minnoy

Teacher, Diverse Learners

Janet Branson

Case Manager, Diverse Learners

JROTC

SGM Scott Halling

Senior Army Instructor, JROTC

  • (773) 534-5545

MSG Tyree Fanning

Master Sergeant, JROTC

  • (773) 534-5545

Mathematics

Ms. Misha (Yeol) Bae

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29925

Mr. Drew Erdelack

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29915

Nathan Johnson

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29956

Mr. Michael Lis

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29938

David London

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29970

Mr. Brian Quigley

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29948

Matthew Rosenberg

Program Coordinator, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29991

Shoja Thomas

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29961

Rolando Vega

Teacher, Mathematics

  • (773) 534-5440 x29962

Brandon Rehayem

Teacher, Mathematics

Erin Unander

Department Chair/Teacher, Mathematics

Music

Carlos Mendoza

Teacher, Music

  • (773) 534-5440 x29969

Brad Senffner

Teacher, Music

Anne Gallery

Teacher, Music

Physical Education

Katherine Cervenka

Teacher, Physical Education

  • (773) 534-5440 x29992

William Loomos

Teacher, Physical Education

  • (773) 534-5440 x45450

Michael Menczynski

Teacher, Physical Education

  • (773) 534-5440 x29942

Ryan Goldflies

Teacher, Physical Education

  • (773) 534-5440 x29951

Science

Andrzej Barski

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29921
  • View website

Dr. Vyjayanti Joshi

Science Department Chair, Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5448

Amanda Marcus

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29881
  • View website

Antoinette Rubalcaba

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x45467

Brandon Santoro

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29878

Mrs. Jessin Simon

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29895

Mr James Thorson

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29866

Mrs. Joanne S. Yonan

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29894

Melissa Zagorski

Teacher, Science

  • (773) 534-5440 x29894
  • View website

Theo Pinson

Teacher, Science

Social Studies

Ms. Stephanie Barajas

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29986

Mrs. Nancy Campbell

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29968

Theresa Darnell

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29868

Ms. Kristin Erickson Hu

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29877

Mr. Brian Fehr

Teacher , Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29880

David Roberts

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5440 x29955

Anna Proni

Teacher, Social Studies

Mr. Steven Blair

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 534-5442

Nora Buganski

Teacher, Social Studies

  • (773) 524-5440 x29930

World Languages

Sr Salvador Hernandez

Department Chair, Teacher, World Languages

  • (773) 534-5440 x29975

Elizabeth Tobin

Teacher, World Languages

  • (773) 534-5440 x29976

Sr. Robert Godinez

Spanish and Spanish for Spanish Speakers, World Languages

  • (773) 534-5440 x29959

Valerie Wadycki

French Teacher, World Languages

Marissa Cavallini

Teacher, World Languages