773.534.5440

Translate

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

LVHS Team

From learning innovative math curriculum from Golden Apple Award recipient Ms. Unander; to performing on the Hamilton stage with Mr. Roberts’ U.S. history class; to reciting scenes from Hamlet during Mr. Camacho’s Shakespeare lessons –

LVHS students are surrounded by teachers, administrators and a support team who are deeply invested in their success. The LVHS staff goes beyond basics -- empowering students to be active citizens, challenging them to think critically; and instilling the skills and knowledge necessary to maximize their potential. Lake View’s creative and supportive environment fosters a sense of community, innovation and personal growth for current and future Wildcats.

Get to know our amazing staff…

Lake View High School Staff Search

Administration

Jason Roberts

Assistant Principal

Dania Saleh

Assistant Principal of Instruction

Meghan Sovell

Assistant Principal

Art

Erica Baseggio

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Sharon Finley

Teacher

Computer Science

Madeline Gerena-Franco

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Bernardo Juarez

Teacher

Counseling

Carmen Baker

Counselor

Maria Jellissen

Counselor

Hannah Letchinger

Counselor

Kena Moss

Counselor Assistant

Nicholas Nagata

Counselor

Clara Yom

Counselor

Tasha Young

Counselor, Department Instructional Leader

Deans Office

Michael McKenzie

Dean of Students

Diverse Learners (Special Education)

Shereena Allison

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Patricia Arroyo

Teacher

Shauna Ash

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Marty Bentley

Teacher

Radmila Bicanin

Teacher

Courtney Bishop

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Brian Boes

Teacher

Antoinette Bohanan

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Ramona T Bonilla-Anaiel

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Laura Bringer

Teacher

Anna Bronkowska

Teacher

Nancy Campbell

Teacher

Michael Cuellar

Teacher

Diana Figueroa

Case Manager Assistant

Melody Foley

Teacher

Sean Freeman

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Renee Freisinger

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Justin Gioia

Teacher

Lisa Guralnick

Social Worker

Ashley Hall

Teacher

Marcus Jackson

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Ryan Khani

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Hayley Kimbrue

Teacher

Gwen Lewandoski

Teacher

David London

Teacher

Nebojsa Milenovic

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Jess Miller

Teacher

Robert Palmer

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Kate Pastorelli

Case Manager

Kayci Pickett

Case Manager

Robert Romanowski

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

John Schlotfelt

Teacher

Brigid Tembo

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

James Thorson

Teacher

Brenda Valazquez

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Daisy Valentin

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

Helen Wright

SECA (Special Education Classroom Assistant)

English

Vaughn Camacho

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Yesenia Correa

Teacher

Rachel Davidson

Teacher

Elena Esman

Teacher

Gabriella Frate

Teacher

Justine Hunter

Teacher

Linda Kim

Teacher

Tina Mah

Teacher

Mary O'Connor

Teacher

Sumaiya Qazi

Teacher

John Talley

Teacher

Gregory Vecchio

Teacher

Innovation Lab

Jaclyn Carmichael

STEM Program and Innovation Lab Manager

JROTC

MSG Tyree Fanning

Master Sergeant

SGM Scott Halling

Senior Army JROTC Instructor

Main Office

Henry Jones

Technology Coordinator

Erika Magana

Parent Worker

Beulah Pace

Clerk

Maria Ramirez

Clerk/Business Manager

Cristine Valencia

Attendance Coordinator

Mathematics

John Brown

Teacher

Nathan Johnson

Teacher

Michael Lis

Teacher

Georgian Mihoc

Teacher

Peter Smith

Teacher

Jordan Stein

Teacher

Ryan Tamburello

Teacher

Amanda Turley

Teacher

Erin Unander

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Music

Brett Benge

Teacher

Anne Gallery

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Carlos Mendoza

Teacher

Puja Ramaswamy

Teacher

Physical Education

Ryan Goldflies

Physical Education Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

William Loomos

Teacher

Aba Mutayoba

Teacher

John Neal

Athletic Director

  • twitter.com/lake_chicago (opens in new window)

Science

Dr. Mahesh Alur

Teacher

Grace Bacon

Teacher

Andrzej Barski

Teacher

Scott Brown

Teacher

Dr. Vyjayanti Joshi

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Diamond Montana

Teacher

Theo Pinson

Teacher

Jessin Simon

Teacher

Joanne S. Yonan

Teacher

Social Studies

Rachel Allmen

Teacher

Rachel Allmen

Teacher

Dan Bender

Teacher

Steven Blair

Social Studies Teacher

Nora Buganski

Teacher

Theresa Darnell

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Brian Fehr

History and Business Teacher

Anna Proni

Psychology Teacher

David Roberts

Teacher

Brian Ruiz

Teacher

World Languages

Alicia Acosta

Teacher

Nohemi Rivera

Teacher

Elizabeth Tobin

Teacher

Valerie Wadycki

Teacher, Department Instructional Leader

Building Operations and Support Staff

Food Service Team:

Patricia Webb, Manager
Fernando Barrios
Colleen Egan
Maria Martinez
Mercedes Mendiola
Marlin Shamo
Ma Maileen Villaluz

Security Team:

Noel Marrero, Head of Security
Kirk Davis
Michael Davis
Larry Gonzalez
Anedd King
Ridardo Sandoveal
Eugene Shadd

Engineering Team:

Mike Killackey, Chief Engineer
John Lutz
Michael Rizzo

Custodial Team:

Jonathon Boyd 
Donna Honeysucker
Sylvester Miller  
Marliene Palma De Ovalle 
Maria Rios
Carmen Velez